Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website www.harte.ie .Harte Property & Investment is committed to protecting your privacy. At Harte Property & Investment we understand that the privacy and security of information is important to you. We endeavour to safeguard the privacy of all information provided to us by you, in order to protect and respect your privacy.

Any personal information which you provide to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. It came into force across the European Union on 25 May 2018. It replaces the previous data protection directive which has been in force since 1995 and forms the basis of our new Data Protection Irish laws (Data Protection Acts 1988-2018).

Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis upon which we collect, use, store and disclose personal data collected from you and/or held about you, as well as your rights in relation to this data and rights to accessing it.

Where we refer to personal data in this policy, we mean information that can or has the potential to identify you as an individual. Please familarise yourself with this privacy policy before using the website or submitting any personal information.

USING THE SITE

By using the site, you are accepting the practices described within this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, any such changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis.
For the purpose of Data Protection Laws, Harte Property & Investment, with a registered address at Regus, City Gate, Building 1000, Mahon, Cork, Republic of Ireland and registered under company number 398963 will act as a Data Controller when acting as an employer, a supplier of financial services and where dealing with suppliers. In this role we are responsible for processing your data in a safe, secure and compliant manner. We may hold and use personal data about you as a client or in any other capacity, depending on the services you receive from us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH?

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates, suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties – If we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights and property.

WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

Your personal data will be kept confidential and secure and will, unless you agree otherwise, will only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. Your information helps us to provide and improve our services.

WE WILL USE THIS INFORMATION AS FOLLOWS

HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN DATA?

The time periods for which we retain your information depends on the type of information and the purposes for which we use it. We will keep your information for no longer than is required or permitted.

For further information on the periods for which your personal data is kept, please contact our Data Protection Representative (Details are provided below)

HOW CAN I ACCESS MY INFORMATION?

Clients can request their own personal records by applying in writing to our Data Protection Representative. Contact details are shown in the table below. All requests for information will be responded to within 30 days. No charge applies to requests for information.

To ensure confidentiality and security, you will be required to provide photo identification (Driver’s License or Passport) along with your request. When making your request, please include the following details:

For your convenience and in the interests of processing your request more efficiently we have provided a form that you can complete and send to Data Protection Representative as per the table above.

HARTE PROPERTY & INVESTMENT DATA PROTECTION REPRESENTATIVES (DPR):

Harte Property & Investment Barry Harte Director m.harte@harte.ie
Regus, City Gate Building 1000, Cork, Ireland

RIGHT TO CORRECTION/ALTERATION OF INACCURATE DATA

You have the right to correct any factually inaccurate data and that your personal data is up-to-date in as much as is reasonably practicable. If there is a disagreement regarding the accuracy of the data in your file, you have the right to complain using our complaints procedure?

You may lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority with respect to our processing of your personal data. The local Supervisory Authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commission.

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Postal Address: Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois

For further information please visit the Data Protection Commissioner website www.dataprotection.ie.

CAN AN INDIVIDUAL ACCESS PERSONAL DATA ON SOMEONE ELSE’S BEHALF?

In some instances, yes. If, for example, a solicitor is making a request on behalf of their client/family then the request can be complied with, with signed permission from their client/family.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADE MARKS

All materials on this web site are the copyright of Harte Property & Investment or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. No materials may be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written permission of Harte Property & Investment.

PRIVACY CONTACT INFORMATION

We welcome your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that Harte Property & Investment has not adhered to this privacy statement, please contact us at the address below and we will endeavour to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Harte Property & Investment, Regus, City Gate, Building 1000, Mahon, Cork, Ireland

DISCLAIMER POLICY

Harte Property & Investment makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this website for any purpose. All such information is provided “as is” and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or non-infringement.

Harte Property & Investment makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this website will be uninterrupted, error-free or that the website or the server that hosts the website are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall Harte Property & Investment, its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this web site.

This exclusion and limitation only apply, to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written license or subscription agreement from Harte Property & Investment in respect of the use of any online service provided via this web site.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Here are the cookies in use on https://www.harte.ie.

Third Party Cookies in use on this website

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on

For more information about Google’s cookie usage visit Google’s Cookie Usage Page

Cookie Script

Cookie Script is a small script that stores your click of the Cookie Notice acceptance.

Managing Cookies

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies on all website or not. Different browsers have different settings available to you. Below we have provided links to popular browsers on how access these settings. Generally, your browser will offer the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites, including https://www.harte.ie

"Harte Property & Investment" has tried to be as transparent as possible within this cookie policy. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

We regularly review our privacy and cookies policy, and you are encouraged to review the privacy policy each time you visit www.harte.ie to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

This page was last update – 3rd October, 2018.